ERA Legal (“ERA”) and other related entities respect your privacy and are committed to taking all reasonable steps to protect your personal information.  ERA is subject to the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  For more information on privacy matters, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How we collect information

ERA collects personal information, which includes information which may identify you for from which your identity may be ascertained.  This includes your name, position, organisation, as well as Internet Protocol (“IP“) address contact details (“personal information“).

Generally, we collect personal information voluntarily, such as when you submit an enquiry through our website or when you subscribe to an RSS feed or share a page of our site, when you contact us by email, or when you submit documents, including resumes.  We may, in some cases, be provided with personal information about a person from a third party.

When you use and access the ERA Legal website, we collect information about your visit including the date, time, duration and pages you accessed.  This information is aggregated and may not contain data which could be used to identify you.

We collect information from our clients and potential clients in the course of providing legal services.  ERA is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege.

How we may disclose personal information

ERA will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information.  We will not disclose your personal information to any other person or entity without your consent other than as required by law or as disclosed in this policy.

Your information may be shared among entities related to ERA.  We may use your personal information to communicate with you concerning our products and services.  Your information may be provided to third party analytics companies such as Google or WordPress for the purpose of measuring and enhancing our website.

External websites

Our site contains links to external websites.  The terms of this policy do not apply to externally linked websites and you should read their privacy policies. ERA makes no representation or warranty as to how third party websites may handle, collect or disclose your personal information.

Updating your personal information

ERA makes all efforts to ensure that your personal information is complete and accurate. Please contact us if you wish to update your details with us.

Access to personal information

Subject to law, you are entitled to access any personal information we have collected which is about you.  To do so, please contact us.

Updating our privacy policy

ERA may amend this policy from time to time.  The most up to date version of our privacy policy is contained on our website.

Enquiries

If you have any enquiries concerning privacy, please contact our privacy officer via our contact us page, call 9324 5300 or at:

ERA Legal
Level 15, 45 Clarence Street,
Sydney, NSW 2000